People in Interest of J.W.W., 96CA0283
[…] Hence, both of the statutes referenced by the statute defining "grandparent" refer to the general power of the juvenile court to terminate the parent-child legal relationship, while one of them also refers to the power of the court in relinquishment proceedings.

Second, in delineating the types of cases to which the term "child custody case" applies, § 19-1-117(1)(b), C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.) includes any case in which legal custody has been given to someone other than the parent, "excluding any child who has been placed for adoption or whose adoption has been legally finalized." (emphasis supplied)

Grandmother first contends that the statute defining grandparent, by referring both to § 19-5-101 "and" § 19-1-104(1)(d), excludes a person as a grandparent only if the parents' rights have been terminated through relinquishment proceedings. We disagree.