People of State of Cal. v. Walters, 83-6368
[…] The city attorney appeals and we affirm.
Both parties agree that this case is in essence against the United States, that the United States may not be sued without its consent, and that a waiver of sovereign immunity must be clearly and unambiguously expressed. United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538, 100 S.Ct. 1349, 1351, 63 L.Ed.2d 607 (1980); Hancock v. Train, 426 U.S. 167, 179, 96 S.Ct. 2006, 2012, 48 L.Ed.2d 555 (1976). The sole question is whether 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6961 clearly and unambiguously waives the government's sovereign immunity. The relevant portion of Sec. 6961 provides:
Application of Federal, State, and local law to Federal facilities
Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government (1) having jurisdiction over any solid waste management facility or disposal site, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the disposal or management of solid waste or hazardous waste shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural (including any requirement for permits or reporting or any provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions as may be imposed by a court to enforce such relief), respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements, including the payment of reasonable service charges. Neither the United States, nor any agent, employee, or officer thereof, shall be immune or exempt from any process or sanction of any State or Federal Court with respect to the enforcement of any such injunctive relief.
The city attorney contends that California's criminal sanctions regarding disposal of infectious wastes constitute a "substantive or procedural requirement" with which the Veterans Administration must comply pursuant to Sec. 6961. We disagree.