People of State of Ill. v. Nuclear Regulatory Com'n
[…] We affirm the Commission.

I.

According to the Act from which the Commission derives its authority, Illinois has no right to a hearing. Section 189(a) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a), provides in part:

In any proceeding under this Act, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license . . . the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.