People of State of Ill. v. Nuclear Regulatory Com'n
[…] Northern Indiana Public Service Co. v. Porter County Chapter of the Izaak Walton League of America, 423 U.S. 12, 96 S.Ct. 172, 46 L.Ed.2d 156 (1975). Illinois asked the Commission to institute a proceeding pursuant to 10 C.F.R. 2.206(a) which provides in pertinent part:

Any person may file a request for the . . . Director of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards . . . to institute a proceeding pursuant to § 2.206 to modify, suspend or revoke a license, or for such other action as may be proper.

The director denied the request in accordance with 10 C.F.R. 2.206(b) which states:

Within a reasonable time after a request pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section has been received, the . . . Director of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards . . . shall either institute the requested proceeding in accordance with this subpart or shall advise the person who made the request in writing that no proceeding will be instituted in whole or in part, with respect to his request, and the reasons therefor.

Therefore the director complied with these provisions, as well as with Section 555(e) of the APA, by advising the state that no proceeding would be instituted and by presenting a complete statement of reasons supporting his decision to deny the request.