People's Rights Organization v. Bethlehem Associates, Civ. A. No. 72-2427.
[…] The interest subsidy, in turn, makes possible lower rental payments by the occupants of the housing development, thus fulfilling the purpose of the Act. This subsidy reduces rentals to a basic charge, and the tenant will pay either the basic charge, or such greater amount as represents twenty-five per cent of his income, but not in excess of the charges which would be necessary without interest reduction payments. 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(f).

To administer this program, the statute confers a broad discretion on the Secretary of HUD and provides in pertinent part:

"(e) As a condition for receiving the benefits of interest reduction payments, the project owner shall operate the project in accordance with such requirements with respect to tenant eligibility and rents as the Secretary may prescribe. Procedures shall be adopted by the Secretary for review of tenant incomes at intervals of two years (or at shorter intervals where the Secretary deems it desirable)." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(e).
* * * * * *
"(h) In addition to establishing the requirement specified in subsection (e) of this section, the Secretary is authorized to make such rules and regulations, to enter into such agreements, and to adopt such procedures as he may deem necessary or desirable to carry out the provisions of this section."