People's United Bank v. Mountain Home Developers of Sunapee, LLC
[…] Mountain Home contends that Count I is not barred by RSA 479:25, II, because: (1) it had three years to file its claims, under RSA 508:4; (2) PU Bank misreads RSA 479:25, II; (3) PU Bank's argument is foreclosed by Murphy v. Financial Development Corp., 126 N.H. 536, 495 A.2d 1245 (1985).

This case involves the interplay between two partially overlapping sets of duties owed to a mortgagor by a mortgagee conducting a foreclosure sale. By statute, a mortgagee is required to provide notice of a foreclosure sale to the public in a specified manner, seeRSA 479:25, I. In addition, notice must be served on the mortgagor:

Notice of the sale as served on or mailed to the mortgagor shall include the following language:

“You are hereby notified that you have a right to petition the superior court for the county in which the mortgaged premises are situated, with service upon the mortgagee, and upon such bond as the court may require, to enjoin the scheduled foreclosure sale.” Failure to institute such petition and complete service upon the foreclosing party, or his agent, conducting the sale prior to sale shall thereafter bar any action or right of action of the mortgagor based on the validity of the foreclosure.1

RSA 479:25,...

To continue reading