People v. 01tonika Lynette Miller
[…] (Id. , subd. (f)(9)(A).)

We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo, but otherwise review a judgment for substantial evidence. ( Schmidt , supra , 41 Cal.App.5th at p. 1056, 254 Cal.Rptr.3d 694 ; § 115, subd. (h) [ section 115(e) order is considered a judgment].)

I.

Lion Share contends a section 115(e) motion to declare the deed void from its inception cannot be based on a no contest plea. After reviewing the text of section 115 and giving its words their usual and ordinary meaning, we disagree. ( People v. Abrahamian (2020) 45 Cal.App.5th 314, 332, 258 Cal.Rptr.3d 670.)

Section 115(e) allows a prosecuting agency to move for an order that an instrument is void "[a]fter a person is convicted ... or a plea is entered whereby a charge alleging a violation of this section is dismissed and waiver is obtained pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754, 159 Cal.Rptr. 696, 602 P.2d 396." (Italics added.) Nothing in section 115...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy.