People v. 01tonika Lynette Miller
[…] The court further stated the "instrument is false because the property ... was stolen from Sara ... as indicated by defendant's conviction" for theft of real property. The court also concluded the matter was more appropriately addressed in the criminal proceeding rather than the quiet title action based on the interests of judicial economy, giving finality to Miller's criminal case, providing victim restitution, and potential prejudice to Sara resulting from a lengthy civil proceeding. The court then adjudged the deed void from its inception.

DISCUSSION

Section 115 makes it a felony to knowingly procure or offer "any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public" state office. ( § 115, subd. (a) ; People v. Schmidt (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th 1042, 1055, 254 Cal.Rptr.3d 694 ( Schmidt ).) A defendant violates this provision by either "procuring or offering a false instrument for filing," or "by procuring or offering a forged instrument for filing."