People v. 01tonika Lynette Miller
[…] Tate (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 663, 666, 64 Cal.Rptr.2d 206.)

After "a person is convicted of a violation of [ section 115 ], or a plea is entered whereby a charge alleging a violation of this section is dismissed and waiver is obtained pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754, 159 Cal.Rptr. 696, 602 P.2d 396, upon written motion of the prosecuting agency," the court "shall issue a written order that the false or forged instrument be adjudged void ab initio if the court determines that an order is appropriate under applicable law." ( § 115, subd. (e)(1).) "The order shall state whether the instrument is false or forged, or both false and forged, and describe the nature of the falsity or forgery." (Ibid .) Section 115, subdivision (f) sets forth the process for a hearing on a motion to void a false or forged instrument.