People v. Aaron J. (In re Aaron J.)
[…] [Citations.] As a general rule, a child who qualifies as both a dependent and a ward of the juvenile court cannot be both. ( § 241.1, subd. (d) ; In re Marcus G . (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1008, 1012, 1015 ( Marcus G . ).) Instead, section 241.1 sets forth the procedure that the juvenile court must follow when faced with a case in which it may have dual bases for jurisdiction over a minor." ( In re M.V. (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1495, 1505-1506, 171 Cal.Rptr.3d 519, fn. omitted ( M.V. ).)

Pursuant to section 241.1 : "Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol ..., initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor." ( § 241.1, subd. (a) ; but see § 241.1, subd...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT