People v. Aarons
[…] Rather, the court held, a dismissal requires a concurrence of 12 grand jurors. The dissent reasoned that the Criminal Procedure Law does not require grand jurors to vote expressly on whether to dismiss a charge. A Justice of the Appellate Division granted defendant leave to appeal to this Court, and we now affirm the order of the Appellate Division. We hold that in order to dismiss a charge, there must be a formal vote of the grand jury and 12 of its members must concur in that result.

CPL 190.25 (1) states:

"Proceedings of a grand jury are not valid unless at least sixteen of its members are present. The finding of an indictment, a direction to file a prosecutor's information, a decision to submit a grand jury report and every other affirmative official action or decision requires the concurrence of at least twelve members thereof."

The issue, therefore, is whether a dismissal of pending charges constitutes an affirmative official action or decision of the grand jury under CPL 190.25 (1). We agree with the Appellate Division that a dismissal is such an affirmative official action.