People v. Abbott
[…] The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation". Section 20.00 of the Penal Law provides that when one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense "another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he ... intentionally...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • State v. Foster
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • March 17, 1987
    ...that a reasonable person would observe, is left to the trier of fact. See General Statutes § 53a-3(14); see also People v.