People v. Abbott
[…] Moon claims that such a theory is "not logical" and that one must be liable by "one's own acts as a principal for criminally negligent homicide or not at all". He contends that his conduct was not of such a nature as to justify a conviction for criminally negligent homicide pursuant to section 20.00 of the Penal Law, which attaches criminal liability for the conduct of another. We disagree with this contention.

A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide under section 125.10 of the Penal Law when "with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person". Under subdivision 4 of section 15.05 of the Penal Law a person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or circumstance "when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation". Section 20.00 of the Penal Law provides that when one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense "another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he ... intentionally...

To continue reading