People v. Adair
[…] The People have appealed the granting of the petition. The granting of such a petition is appealable, pursuant to Penal Code section 851.8, subdivision (p)(1). (See also People v. White (1978) 77 Cal.App.3d Supp. 17 144 Cal.Rptr. 128; People v. Glimps (1979) 92 Cal.App.3d 315, 155 Cal.Rptr. 230; People v. Pogre (1986) 188 Cal.App.3d Supp. 1, 234 Cal.Rptr. 590 and People v. Matthews (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1052, 9 Cal.Rptr.2d 348.)

STANDARD OF REVIEW
1. Trial Court Standard.

The standard of review in the trial court is not in dispute, as it is set forth in Penal Code section 851.8 and interpreted in subsequent cases.

Penal Code section 851.8 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) In any case where a person has been arrested and no accusatory pleading has been filed, the person arrested may petition the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the offense to destroy its records of the arrest .... [¶] (b) ... The district attorney may present evidence to the court at such hearing. Notwithstanding Section 1538.5 or 1539, any judicial determination of factual innocence made pursuant to this section may be heard and determined upon declarations, affidavits, police reports, or any other evidence submitted by the parties which is material, relevant and reliable. A finding of factual innocence and an order for the sealing and destruction of records pursuant to this section shall not be made unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. In any court hearing to determine the factual innocence of a party, the initial burden of proof shall rest with the petitioner to show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made .... [¶] ... [¶] (e) Whenever any person is acquitted of a charge and it appears to the judge presiding at the trial wherein such acquittal occurred that the defendant was factually innocent of such charge, the judge may grant the relief provided in subdivision (b).