People v. Adkins
[…] We granted leave 2 to determine whether the fact that the prosecution could have placed a detainer or hold on the defendant, or brought him back to stand trial in this state earlier than it in fact did, entitles him to sentence credit under Sec. 11b from the time such action could have been taken.

II

Michigan's sentence credit statute, M.C.L. Sec. 769.11b; M.S.A. Sec. 28.1083(2), provides:

"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."

Recently, in People v.