People v. Whiteside
[…] After reciting that "[i]t is the intent of the legislature that the granting of probation shall be a matter of grace conferring no vested right to its continuance," M.C.L. Sec. 771.4; M.S.A. Sec. 28.1134 provides that probation orders are revocable for "violation or attempted violation of a condition of probation or for any other type of antisocial conduct or action on the part of the probationer which shall satisfy the court that revocation is proper in the public interest."

Finally, M.C.L. Sec. 771.4; M.S.A. Sec. 28.1134, the probation revocation statute, provides:

"If a probation order is revoked, the court may proceed to sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made."