People v. Whiteside
[…] II

It is well settled that probation is a matter of grace, not of right. Whether probation is to be granted, and its conditions, are determinations that rest in the sound discretion of the trial court based upon authority provided by the Legislature. People v. McLeod, 407 Mich. 632, 660, 288 N.W.2d 909 (1980).

That a court may require participation in a drug treatment program as a condition of probation is not being challenged in this appeal. In addition to authority to impose one or more of a number of specific conditions listed in M.C.L. Sec. 771.3(4); M.S.A. Sec. 28.1133(4), the probation statute confers upon the trial court broad discretion to "impose other lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case may require or warrant, or as in its judgment may be proper."

Similarly, wide discretion is given the granting court to determine when and if probation shall be revoked.