People v. Alaniz
[…] ¶ 12 On appeal, the People contend that the district court erred in dismissing the charges pursuant to section 18–1–704.5 because a prison cell is not a dwelling for purposes of that statute, and because permitting "make-my-day" immunity in a prison setting would be contrary to public policy. They also contend that Alaniz was not entitled to dismissal because he failed to prove that he used any force against the victim. We reject these contentions and therefore affirm the order of dismissal.

II. Section 18–1–704.5 Immunity

¶ 13 Section 18–1–704.5 provides:

(1) The general assembly hereby recognizes that the citizens of Colorado have a right to expect absolute safety within their own homes.
(2) ... [A]ny occupant of a dwelling is justified in using any degree of physical force, including deadly physical force, against another person when that other person has made an unlawful entry into the dwelling, and when the occupant has a reasonable belief that such other person has committed a crime in the dwelling in addition to the uninvited entry, or is committing or intends to commit a crime against a person or property in addition to the uninvited entry, and when the occupant reasonably believes that such other person might use any physical force, no matter how slight, against any occupant.
(3) Any occupant of a dwelling using physical force, including deadly physical force, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall be immune from criminal prosecution for the use of such force.

§ 18–1–704.5(1) - (3) (emphasis added).

¶ 14 When a defendant moves to dismiss the charges pursuant to section 18–1–704.5 before trial, the defendant bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the elements of statutory immunity are met. People v. Guenther , 740 P.2d 971, 980–81 (Colo.1987). The defendant must prove that

(1) another person made an unlawful entry into the defendant's dwelling; (2) the defendant had a reasonable belief that such other person had committed a crime in the dwelling in addition to the uninvited entry, or was committing or intended to commit a crime against a person or property in addition to the uninvited entry; (3) the defendant reasonably believed that such other person might use physical force, no matter how slight, against any occupant of the dwelling; and (4) the defendant used force against the person who actually made the unlawful entry into the dwelling.

Id. at 981.2