People v. Alberts
[…] This is a claim that could have been previously raised as it was a matter of record that defendant was taking prescription medication. In fact, the trial court considered the issue at a pretrial hearing in September 2001 and questioned defendant's trial counsel about defendant's fitness to appreciate and understand the proceedings. Defense counsel responded that in his opinion, defendant was able to effectively participate in his defense despite the specified amount of psychotropic medications defendant was taking at the time. Referring to section 104-21(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/104-21(a) (West 2000) ("A defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs shall not be presumed to be unfit to stand trial solely by virtue of the receipt of those drugs or medications")), the court found that defendant had failed to rebut the presumption that he was fit to stand trial. Despite his opportunity to do so, defendant did not raise the issue on direct appeal and is therefore precluded from raising it here for the first time.