People v. Althoff, Docket No. 274906.
[…] [People v. Althoff, 477 Mich. 961, 724 N.W.2d 283 (2006).]

II

Pursuant to the Supreme Court's order in this case, we must first consider

whether MCL 28.722(e)(xi) requires registration of an offender based solely on the legal elements of the offense for which he stands convicted, or whether the facts of the particular offense are to be considered in determining if the offense "by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age." [Althoff, supra at 961, 724 N.W.2d 283.]

The construction and application of SORA presents a question of law that we review de novo on appeal. People v. Golba, 273 Mich.App. 603, 605, 729 N.W.2d 916 (2007).

"SORA requires an individual who is convicted of a listed offense after October 1, 1995, to register as a sex offender." Id., citing MCL 28.723(1)(a). The definition of "listed offense" in MCL 28.722(e) includes a catchall provision, MCL 28.722(e)(xi), which states that "[a]ny other violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age" constitutes a listed offense.2 The Code of Criminal Procedure provides clarification of this catchall provision, stating in relevant part: