People v. Althoff, Docket No. 274906.
[…] People v. Althoff, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered March 3, 2006 (Docket No. 264980).

Defendant subsequently applied for leave to appeal this Court's March 3, 2006, order. On December 8, 2006, in lieu of granting leave to appeal, our Supreme Court remanded the case to this Court for consideration as on leave granted of four issues:

(1) whether MCL 28.722(e)(xi) requires registration of an offender based solely on the legal elements of the offense for which he stands convicted, or whether the facts of the particular offense are to be considered in determining if the offense "by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age" cf. People v.