People v. American Medical Centers of Michigan, Ltd., Docket Nos. 55368
[…] Probable cause is defined as a reasonable ground of suspicion, supported by circumstances sufficiently strong in themselves to warrant a cautious man in the belief that a person accused is guilty of the offense with which he is charged. People v. Dellabonda, 265 Mich. 486, 490; 251 N.W. 594 (1933). A magistrate's determination at the preliminary examination should not be disturbed unless a clear abuse of discretion is demonstrated. People v. Doss, 406 Mich. 90, 101; 276 N.W.2d 9 (1979)."

Fuentes was charged with eight counts of Medicaid fraud. M.C.L. Sec. 400.607; M.S.A. Sec. 16.614(7) reads in pertinent part as follows:

"(1) A person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to an employee or officer of the state a claim under Act No. 280 of the Public Acts of 1939, [MCL 400.1 et seq.; MSA 16.401 et seq. ] as amended, upon or against the state, knowing the claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent."