People v. Anderson
[…] DISCUSSION

The offense of possession of a stolen motor vehicle is defined in section 4-103(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code. That section provides in pertinent part:

"It is a violation of this Chapter for:

(1) A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted * * *." 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 1992).