People v. Andrews, 90CA1836
[…] The trial court sentenced defendant in the aggravated range to 2 1/2 years in this case to run consecutive to any other sentence defendant was serving, including the sentence in 90CR1876. The trial court based its enhanced sentence on § 18-1-105(9)(a)(V), C.R.S. (1991 Cum.Supp.).

I.

Defendant contends that the trial court erred in imposing a consecutive sentence in this case to the sentence imposed in 90CR1876. He maintains that he was not serving the sentence in 90CR1876 as contemplated by § 18-8-208.1(2), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) when he was sentenced in this case. We disagree.

Section 18-8-208.1(2) provides:

If a person, while in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not convicted of a felony, knowingly attempts to escape from said custody or confinement, he commits a class 5 felony. If the person is convicted of the felony or other crime for which he was originally in custody or confinement, the sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection (2) shall run consecutively with any sentences being served by the offender.

The primary task in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. Charnes v. Boom, 766 P.2d 665 (Colo.1988). To discern legislative intent, a court should look first to the statutory language. People v. Warner, 801 P.2d 1187 (Colo.1990). Statutory words and phrases should be given effect according to their plain and ordinary meaning. And, the statute must be read and considered as a whole. People v. District Court, 713 P.2d 918 (Colo.1986).

The statutory language here provides that if the person is convicted of the felony for which he was originally in custody, the sentence imposed shall run consecutively with any sentences being served by the offender. The generally accepted and familiar meaning of "shall" indicates that this term is mandatory. People v. District Court, supra.