People v. Arroyo
[…] In so doing, [t]he starting point is always to look to the language itself and where the language of a statue is clear and unambiguous, courts must give effect to its plain meaning” (People v. Danton, 27 Misc.3d 638, 641, 895 N.Y.S.2d 669 [Sup Ct, N.Y. County, 2010, J Kahn] citing Pultz v. Economakis, 10 N.Y.3d 542, 547 [2008] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citations omitted]; see also People v. Finnegan, 85 N.Y.2d 53, 58 [1995] ). Here, the “exclusion offense” in CPL 440.46(5)(a) is defined as “a crime for which the person was previously convicted within the preceding ten years” (CPL 440.46[5][a] ). To be sure, the look-back period language, “within the preceding ten years,” is far from clear and unambiguous.