People v. Art Steel Co., Inc.
[…] the date of termination; (3) as to the 15 employees who were discharged prior to the conversion to Chapter 7 proceedings, under the Bankruptcy Code the defendants could not pay those benefits without a Court order held after a hearing at which the Creditor's Committee would be heard, that argument being based on the federal preemption doctrine; 5 (4) this criminal proceeding may not be brought because the National Labor Relations Act (29 U.S.C. § 141 et seq.) preempts the field; (5) this proceeding may not be brought because the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, "ERISA", (29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq.) preempts the field; and, (6) the defendants urge that the proceeding should be dismissed in furtherance of justice.

Section 198-c of the Labor Law provides that

"... any employer who is party to an agreement to pay ... wage supplements to employees ... and who fails ... furnish such supplements within thirty days after such payments are required to be made, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor ... Where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, treasurer or officers exercising corresponding functions shall each be guilty of a misdemeanor."

The parties do not dispute that vacation pay falls within section 198-c.

I.

The general rule is that penal statutes are to be strictly construed, McKinney's Statutes, § 271, subd. a.