People v. Asbestospray Corp.
[…] Normandale Properties, Inc. (1988), 177 Ill.App.3d 526, 531, 126 Ill.Dec. 797, 800-01, 532 N.E.2d 482, 485-86). The State's subsequent motion for reconsideration was denied on April 22, 1992.

The State first argues that the trial court erred in dismissing its complaint as untimely because the State retained a common law exemption from the statutory time bar which might otherwise have defeated its cause of action against defendants. Section 13-213(b) of the Code imposes time limits for bringing an action based on product liability and reads as follows:

"(b) Subject to the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) no product liability action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort shall be commenced except within the applicable limitations period and, in any event, within 12 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession by a seller or 10 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession to its initial user, consumer, or other non-seller, whichever period expires earlier * * *." Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 110, par. 13-213(b).