People v. Atkins
[…] (Italics added.) (Fabris, supra, 31 Cal.App.4th at p. 694, 37 Cal.Rptr.2d 667.) "Willfully" is defined in section 7, subdivision 1. That section states in pertinent part that "[t]he word 'willfully,' when applied to the intent with which an act is done ..., implies simply a purpose or willingness to commit the act...." "Maliciously" is defined in section 450, subdivision (e)--it "imports a wish to vex, defraud, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act...."

We then substituted the definitions for the terms "willfully" and "maliciously" in the definition of arson, concluding that arson requires an intent to do the act there condemned, i.e., an intent to set fire to or burn or cause to be burned a structure, forest land or property.