People v. Avila
[…] It should be noted from the outset that with respect to this branch of defendant's motion to dismiss, defendant has not cited to any case law whatsoever in support of the position that such rental agreements and written notice allegedly sent by certified mail are required to properly convert a misdemeanor complaint that charges a defendant with violating PL § 165.05(3), unauthorized use of a motor vehicle in the third degree, into a criminal court information.

PL § 165.05(3) provides:

A person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree when:

“Having custody of a vehicle pursuant to an agreement with the owner thereof whereby such vehicle is to be returned to the owner at a specified time, he intentionally retains or withholds possession thereof, without the consent of the owner, for so lengthy a period beyond the specified time as to render such retention or possession a gross deviation from the agreement.”