People v. Barajas
[…] The time has come to overrule Ward because section 991 was not properly interpreted therein.2 We reverse the trial court's order dismissing the complaint.

BACKGROUND

A misdemeanor complaint charged defendant and respondent Eliseo Barajas with carrying a dirk or dagger ( § 21310 ). At his arraignment, defendant pled not guilty and made a motion to dismiss the charge pursuant to section 991. In so doing, defendant argued he was entitled to a dismissal of the complaint because he was illegally detained by the police. The People took the position that a motion under section 991, subdivision (a) does not consider whether there was reasonable suspicion to detain a defendant, but rather is limited to "whether there is probable cause to believe that a public offense has been committed and that the defendant is guilty thereof." The trial court disagreed with the People, but found good cause for a continuance to allow the People to file a supplemental police report regarding the detention. The People then filed an opposition to the section 991 motion.