People v. Barnes
[…] Moore, 5 N.Y.3d 725, 727, 800 N.Y.S.2d 49, 833 N.E.2d 192 [2005] ).

A person is guilty of simple trespass, a violation, when he or she “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises” (Penal Law § 140.05 ).

Criminal trespass in the third degree, a class B misdemeanor, is established when a person “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property” and one of seven aggravating factors is present (Penal Law § 140.10 ). As relevant here, one such aggravating factor elevating simple trespass to criminal trespass in the third degree is “where the building is used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof” (Penal Law § 140.10[e] ).

Criminal trespass in the second degree, a class A misdemeanor, is committed when a person “knowingly enters or

remains unlawfully in a dwelling” (Penal Law § 140.15[1] ).