People v. Bartlett
[…] This phrase, "be examined," connotes a narrow testimonial privilege only-a spouse's privilege against being questioned as a sworn witness about the described communications. In other words, the spouse must testify for the privilege to apply. The introduction of the marital communication through other means is not precluded. [Id. (emphasis added).][3]

In this case, the prosecutor made it clear that she would not call Bartlett or defendant to testify about the text messages. MCL 600.2162(7) clearly provides that "a married person . shall not be examined in a criminal prosecution as to any communication made between that person and his or her spouse . . . ." (Emphasis added.) As our Supreme Court made clear in Fisher, 442 Mich. at 575, the introduction of the marital communications through other means, such as the introduction of text messages, is...

To continue reading

Request your trial