People v. Battles
[…] As relevant to this appeal, the court held that defendant's Apprendi claim was unpreserved and without merit ( id. at 1162, 886 N.Y.S.2d 170). The court further rejected, without discussion, defendant's consecutive sentencing claim as without merit ( id.).

A Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal (13 N.Y.3d 905, 895 N.Y.S.2d 319, 922 N.E.2d 908 [2009] ) and we now modify.

Defendant contends that the consecutive sentences for the depraved indifference murder and depraved indifference assault counts are illegal under Penal Law § 70.25(2) because those crimes shared a common actus reus—defendant's single act of starting the fire.

Penal Law § 70.25 requires that concurrent sentences be imposed "for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other" (Penal Law § 70.25[2] ). To determine whether consecutive sentences are permitted, a court must first look to the statutory definitions of the crimes at issue ( People v. Frazier, 16 N.Y.3d 36, 916 N.Y.S.2d 574, 941 N.E.2d 1151 [2010] [decided today] ).