People v. Benda
[…] Life probation is statutorily authorized only for two stated offenses, the specific offense for which defendant was convicted, M.C.L. Sec. 333.7401(2)(a)(iii); M.S.A. Sec. 14.15(7401)(2)(a)(iii), and the similar offense of possession of a controlled substance of the same classifications and in the same quantity as the offense for which defendant was convicted, M.C.L. Sec. 333.7403(2)(a)(iii); M.S.A. Sec. 14.15(7403)(2)(a)(iii). 1 See M.C.L. Sec. 771.1(3); M.S.A. Sec. 28.1131(3); M.C.L. Sec. 771.2(3); M.S.A. Sec. 28.1132(3). Both offenses carry life probation only if the amount of the controlled substance in the defendant's possession is 50 grams or more, but less than 225 grams.

M.C.L. Sec. 771.3; M.S.A. Sec. 28.1133 provides in pertinent part:

"(2) As a condition of probation, the court may require the probationer to do 1 or more of the following:

"(a) Be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 12 months, at the time or intervals, which may be consecutive or nonconsecutive, within the probation as the court may determine. However, the period of confinement shall not exceed the maximum period of imprisonment provided for the offense charged if the maximum period is less than 12 months.

"(b) Pay immediately or within the period of his or her probation, a fine imposed at the time of being placed on probation.

"(c) Pay costs pursuant to subsection (4).

[162 MICHAPP 258] "(d) Pay restitution to the victim or the victim's estate.[ 2]

"(e) Engage in community service.