People v. Bennett
[…] MCL 769.25a. In those cases, the resentencing court must select either life without parole or a term-of-years sentence. MCL 769.25a(2). Prosecutors seeking imposition of a life-without-parole sentence are obligated to file a motion specifying the grounds for imposing that punishment. MCL 769.25a(4)(b). The resentencing court then must hold a hearing to consider the juvenile sentencing factors set forth in Miller and other relevant information, including the defendant's "record while incarcerated." MCL 769.25(6). The court is additionally obligated to "specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court's reasons supporting the sentence imposed." MCL 769.25(7). If the court elects a term-of-years sentence rather than life without parole, "the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years." MCL 769.25(9). Bennett has served seven years more than the longest minimum term allowable under the statute.

At a resentencing hearing, MCL 769.25 requires that the judge take into account the "hallmark features" of youth, known as the Miller factors.