People v. Berner, 78-728
[…] We affirm in part and reverse in part.
The thrust of defendant's main argument is that his convictions of reckless endangerment and two counts of third-degree assault constitute multiple convictions for the same offense in violation of the Colorado and United States Constitutions. First he asserts that his conviction of reckless endangerment was improper because reckless endangerment is a lesser included offense of third-degree assault. We disagree.
Section 18-3-204, C.R.S.1973, defines third-degree assault as follows:
And § 18-3-208, C.R.S.1973, defines reckless endangerment as follows:
"A person who recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to another person commits reckless endangerment, which is a class three misdemeanor."
Under the statutory test enunciated in People v. Rivera, 186 Colo. 24, 525 P.2d 431 (1974), a lesser offense is included in a greater offense if establishing the elements of the greater offense necessarily establishes every element of the lesser offense.