People v. Bey-Allah, BEY-ALLA
[…] Upon the basis of the filing of this complaint, on January 7, 1985, defendant was arraigned in Criminal Court, New York County. At this arraignment, an Assistant District Attorney (ADA) informed the defendant and his counsel that the matter would be presented to a Grand Jury. It is undisputed by the People that the defendant, through his counsel, pursuant to CPL § 190.50, subdivision 5(a), served the ADA with a timely written notice of defendant's intention to appear and testify before that Grand Jury (Defendant's Appellant's Appendix (A) at 99-102).

CPL § 190.50, subdivision 5(a) reads, in pertinent part:

"5. Although not called as a witness by the People or at the instance of the grand jury, a person has a right to be a witness in a grand jury proceeding under circumstances prescribed in this subdivision:

(a) When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment ..., he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent ... [or, when] such person is a defendant who has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective ... grand jury proceeding. In such case, the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective ... grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein ..." [material in brackets added].