People v. Bey-Allah, BEY-ALLA
[…] Section 210.20, subdivision 1(c), states, in substance, that, after arraignment based upon indictment, a superior court, such as the Supreme Court, may, on defendant's motion, dismiss the indictment "upon the ground that ... (c) [t]he grand jury proceeding was defective within the meaning of section 210.35 ..." [material in brackets added]. In pertinent part, § 210.35, subdivision 4, states a Grand Jury proceeding is defective when "[t]he defendant is not accorded an opportunity to appear and testify before the grand jury in accordance with the provisions of section 190.50" [material in brackets added].