People v. Bey-Allah, BEY-ALLA
[…] As mentioned supra, this indictment charged him with the crime of Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Third Degree.

Within four days after defendant's arraignment, on January 29, 1985, defense counsel moved for an order dismissing the indictment as defective, pursuant to CPL §§ 210.20, subdivision 1(c) and 210.35, subdivision 4, since allegedly the defendant was denied his statutory right to testify before the Grand Jury, in accordance with CPL § 190.50, subdivision 5(a), which was discussed supra. Section 210.20, subdivision 1(c), states, in substance, that, after arraignment based upon indictment, a superior court, such as the Supreme Court, may, on defendant's motion, dismiss the indictment "upon the ground that ... (c) [t]he grand jury proceeding was defective within the meaning of section 210.35 ..." [material in brackets added].