People v. Black, 86CA0912
[…] In response, the People assert that the enticement statute requires only that the actor entice the child with the intent to commit sexual assault in any degree. Thus, they argue, since the evidence showed that defendant intended to commit sexual assault at the time of enticement, the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion to dismiss. We agree with the People.

Section 18-3-305(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) provides that:

"A person commits the crime of enticement of a child if he invites or persuades ... a child under the age of fifteen years to enter any vehicle ... with the intent to commit sexual assault in any degree upon said child...." (emphasis added)

The statute requires only that the People prove the defendant acted with the intent to cause the result of a sexual assault of some degree upon a victim younger than fifteen years of age.