People v. Blasier, 2010 NY Slip Op 30660(U) (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 3/28/2010)
[…] The defendant's motion to suppress oral statements of the defendant will be granted insofar as a hearing will be scheduled to determine said issues on May 19, 2010 at 11:00 A.M., but pending said hearing, said motion would be in all other respects denied.

The defendant has also moved to dismiss the simplified traffic information for being based upon hearsay, but cites inapplicable sections of the Criminal Procedure Law in support of such.

§100.25(2) of the Criminal Procedure Law states as follows:

2. A defendant charged by a simplified information is, upon a timely request, entitled as a matter of right to have filed with the court and served upon him, or if he is represented by an attorney, upon his attorney, a supporting deposition of the complainant police officer or public servant, containing allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged.

The supporting deposition meets the requirements of

I. CPL 100.25 (2). in that it contains factual allegations "providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged". People v. Hohmeyer, 70 N.Y. 2nd 41 (1987).