People v. Bochenek
[…] Id. § 16-36.

¶ 15 Defendant maintains that the provision allowing for venue where the victim resides conflicts with the constitution because no aspect of the crime of identity theft is connected to the location of the victim's residence. In his view, such a location is therefore arbitrary in relation to the offense.

¶ 16 In considering defendant's argument, we examine the special venue provision in the context of the nature of the crime. The offense of identity theft can be committed in multiple ways. Under section 16-30(a)(1) of the Code, a person commits identity theft when he or she knowingly "uses any personal identifying information or personal identification document of another person to fraudulently obtain credit, money goods, services, or other property." Id. § 16-30(a)(1) (added by Pub. Act 97-597, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2012)). The crime involves the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • People v. Saulsberry
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • 23 d4 Setembro d4 2021