People v. Bolden, Docket No. 78-664
[…] This testimony was received into evidence over defendant's objection, the trial court ruling that it was permitted under the similar acts statute, M.C.L. § 768.27; M.S.A. § 28.1050.

[92 MICHAPP 424] Defendant initially contends that it was error for the trial judge to admit the "similar acts" evidence. He notes that he was acquitted of charges arising out of the incident about which one of the witnesses testified. He further claims that the probative value of the evidence was outweighed by its prejudicial effect.

M.C.L. § 768.27; M.S.A. § 28.1050 permits the introduction of evidence of similar acts of a defendant "where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material". In People v. Wilkins, 82 Mich.App. 260, 267-269, 266 N.W.2d 781 (1978) a panel of this Court set forth the requirements for admission of evidence under this statute.