People v. Wilkins
[…] Schweitzer, 23 Mich. 301 (1871).

[82 MICHAPP 266] "From the time of Lightfoot v. People, 16 Mich. 507 (1868), and People v. Schweitzer, 23 Mich. 301 (1871), we have excluded proofs of other unrelated crimes unless they fall within the limited exceptions recognized by statute or our decisions." People v. Lundberg, 364 Mich. 596, 603, 111 N.W.2d 809 (1961).

As indicated by the above quotation, there have developed a limited number of statutory and judicial exceptions to the above exclusionary rule. The case at bar involves the exceptions enumerated in M.C.L.A. § 768.27; M.S.A. § 28.1050: 1

"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."

Even given this judicially approved statutory directive, the degree of prejudice inherent in evidence of other bad acts dictates that it be admitted only in narrowly described circumstances.