People v. Bondi
[…] This Court holds that no marsh or other such areas in the State of New York, regardless of its other qualifications, can be a "Fresh Water Wetland" and subject to the provisions of Article 24 of the Environmental Conservation Law, until such time as it appears on a Tentative or Final Fresh Water Wetlands Map prepared by the Commissioner. The People argue that pursuant to Section 24-0703(4) of said Law that no person shall fill wetland regardless of whether or not they are shown on a map. This sub-paragraph states "prior to the promulgation of the final fresh water wetlands map in a particular area . . . no person shall conduct . . . any activity for which a permit is required under Section 24-0701 of this article on any fresh water wetlands unless he has obtained a permit from the commissioner under this section." It is to be noted that this Section speaks of a period prior to promulgation of the "Final Fresh Water Wetlands Map". It does not say prior to the "promulgation of any Fresh Water Wetlands Map". It is also to be noted that the Section uses the words "Fresh Water Wetland" which had been