People v. Born
[…] Hohmeyer, 70 N.Y.2d 41, 43-44, 517 N.Y.S.2d 448, 510 N.E.2d 317). The factual allegations may be based upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief (CPL §§ 100.20 & 100.25[2] and must provide reasonable cause to believe that the Defendant committed every necessary element of the offense charged (People v. Key, 87 Misc.2d 262, 266, 391 N.Y.S.2d 781 [Sup.Ct., App. Term, 2nd Dep't, 1976], aff'd 45 N.Y.2d 111, 408 N.Y.S.2d 16, 379 N.E.2d 1147 [1978]; People v. Hust, 74 Misc.2d 887, 890, 346 N.Y.S.2d 303 [Cty.Ct., Broome Cty., 1973].

CPL § 70.10[2] provides " '[r]easonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense' exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it " (emphasis supplied) and "such apparently reliable evidence may include or consist of hearsay" except as otherwise provided in the CPL.

As this court recently pointed out in People v.