People v. Bottcher
[…] The second count of the indictment also charges sexual abuse in the first degree and reads as follows:

"THE GRAND JURY OF THE COUNTY OF QUEENS, by this indictment, accuse the defendant of the crime of SEXUAL ABUSE IN THE FIRST DEGREE committed as follows: The defendant, aforenamed, on or about June 1, 1977 in the County of Queens, did subject another person, namely (a minor), 9 years old, to sexual contact."

CPL § 200.50, subd. 7, states that an indictment must contain:

"A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's or defendants' commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation."

CPL § 200.70, subd. 2, states in pertinent part:

" . . . nor may an indictment or superior court information be amended for the purpose of curing:

(b) Legal insufficiency of the factual allegations."

In People v. Jackson, supra and People v.