People v. Bowman
[…] Thus he did enter a plea bargain with the Monroe County District Attorney's Office on March 6, 2013, which means, to quote his motions papers, he was "... put in the same position as numerous other motorists appearing before the Court for purposes of negotiating a reduction in the traffic offense".

Defendant cites CPL § 440.10 (h) which states that a prior judgment of conviction can be vacated if "The judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States".In particular the defendant maintains that he was denied his right to obtain counsel. Defense counsel states in his affirmation that "Given the nature of the charge, the Defendant-Applicant had the right to request the assistance of counsel or request an adjournment to obtain counsel."