People v. Boyd
[…] COOKE, C. J., and JASEN, GABRIELLI, JONES, WACHTLER, FUCHSBERG and MEYER, JJ., concur.

Order affirmed in a memorandum.

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • McKNIGHT v. SUPERINTENDENT
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of New York
    • April 11, 2011
    ...absent defendant's request applies to instructions given during voir dire. See People v. Koberstein, 66 N.Y.2d 989 (1985); People v Boyd 53 N.Y.2d 912 (1981). CPL § 270.40 provides: After the jury has been sworn and before the People's opening address, the court must instruct the jury gener......
  • People v. Travis
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • November 10, 1987
    ...a 'no inference' charge absent the defendant's request applies to instructions given during the voir dire (see, People v.