People v. Boyd
[…] Order affirmed in a memorandum.
To continue reading
Request your trial-
McKNIGHT v. SUPERINTENDENT
...absent defendant's request applies to instructions given during voir dire. See People v. Koberstein, 66 N.Y.2d 989 (1985); People v Boyd 53 N.Y.2d 912 (1981). CPL § 270.40 provides: After the jury has been sworn and before the People's opening address, the court must instruct the jury gener......
-
People v. Travis
...a 'no inference' charge absent the defendant's request applies to instructions given during the voir dire (see, People v. Boyd, 53 N.Y.2d 912 [440 N.Y.S.2d 631, 423 N.E.2d 54], affg. 74 A.D.2d 647 )."