People v. Bozeman
[…] I.

Defendant argues that the prosecution failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had "unlawfully entered or remained" in the motor freight terminal, and that therefore, the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal. More specifically, defendant argues that Admiral's warehouse terminal was a building that was open to the public.

One element that must be proven to establish second degree burglary is that the defendant entered or remained in the building without license, invitation, or privilege to do so. Section 18-4-203(1), C.R.S. 1973, (1978 Repl.Vol. 8). Section 18-4-201(3) C.R.S. 1973 (1976 Cum.Supp.) provides:

"A person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of the premises or some other authorized person. A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building which is only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of the building which is not open to the public."

Given the above statutory language, the essential question here becomes, whether the Admiral freight terminal was "open to the public."