People v. Brack, 90CA1682
[…] Defendant requested that the court enforce the terms of the mittimus as to his place of incarceration. Following a hearing, the request was denied, and defendant was ordered to continue serving his sentence in Canon City.

I.

Defendant contends that the court erred in determining it had no jurisdiction to enter an order directing his confinement in an out-of-state prison facility. We find no error.

Section 16-11-301(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A) provides:

As a general rule, imprisonment for the conviction of a felony by an adult offender shall be served by confinement in an appropriate facility as determined by the executive director of the department of corrections. In such cases, the court will sentence the offender to the custody of the executive director of the department of corrections.

Similarly, § 17-40-103, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A) directs the executive director to determine the appropriate facility for placement of every inmate after an initial evaluation at the diagnostic center has been performed.

The plain language of these statutes evidences the General Assembly's intent to give the executive director of the Department of Corrections ultimate responsibility for the placement of inmates in particular facilities. There are no provisions in the statutes which give the courts authority to order a defendant's placement in a particular facility, whether it be in Colorado or in another state.