People v. Bradford
[…] “The trier of fact has the responsibility to determine the credibility of witnesses and the weight given to their testimony, to resolve conflicts in the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from that evidence.” People v. Burney , 2011 IL App (4th) 100343, ¶ 25, 357 Ill.Dec. 477, 963 N.E.2d 430. [We] will not reverse a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or so unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt [citation].” Campbell, 146 Ill.2d at 375, 166 Ill.Dec. 932, 586 N.E.2d at 1266.

¶ 20 Section 19–1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/19–1(a) (West 2010)) provides, “A person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building * * * or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” In other words, a person commits burglary by either (1) entering a building without authority with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein or (2) remaining in a building without authority with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein. Here, ...

To continue reading