People v. Bradshaw
[…] However, as pointed out by this Court in ( People v. Foster , 87 A.D.3d 299, 927 N.Y.S.2d 92 ), and as will be discussed herein, the Court of Appeals in its opinion in ( People v. Guerrero , 12 N.Y.3d 45, 876 N.Y.S.2d 687, 904 N.E.2d 823 ), has "cast doubt upon the determination that the retroactive imposition of the various fees and surcharges mandated by Penal Law § 60.35 represents an unconstitutional ex post facto penalty" ( People v. Foster, 87 A.D.3d at 308, 927 N.Y.S.2d 92 ).

Penal Law § 60.35(1)(a) states in pertinent part, "there shall be levied at sentencing a mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee and a crime victim assistance fee in addition to any sentence required or permitted by law." In 2004, section 60.35 was amended to add a provision requiring that a supplemental sex offender victim fee of $1,000 is to be paid by defendants convicted of, inter alia, an offense defined in article 130 of the Penal Law (see L 2004, ch 56, part E, § 1; Penal Law § 60.35[1][b] ).