People v. Brahney
[…] Laureano, 87 N.Y.2d 640, 643, 642 N.Y.S.2d 150, 664 N.E.2d 1212 [1996] ). In contrast, the dissenting Justices concluded that "the People failed to meet their burden of establishing that the burglary and murder offenses were committed by separate and distinct acts," based upon their view that "it is possible" that the wound

or wounds that the victim sustained while upstairs may have ultimately caused her death (id. at 1291–1292, 5 N.Y.S.3d 630 ). One of the dissenting Justices granted defendant leave to appeal.

II.

Penal Law § 70.25 authorizes a trial judge to direct that sentences run either concurrently or consecutively except that

"[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences ... must run concurrently" (Penal Law § 70.25[2] ).