People v. Braithwaite
[…] Rivera, although admittedly not on point, stands for the proposition that if the People fail to prove beyond a reasonable doubt, any of the three elements of the crime of Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the first degree (CSCS 1? ), a conviction for that crime is invalid.

Defendant contends that the People failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that he knowingly and unlawfully sold a preparation, compound or mixture weighing in the aggregate one-half ounce or more containing a narcotic drug, in violation of Penal Law § 220.41, subdivision 1. Like CSCS 1? , sale is one of the essential elements of the offense of CSCS 2? . Penal Law § 220.00 subdivision 1 defines the term "sell" to mean "to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same."

In opposition, the People rely on People v. Gondolfo, 94 Misc.2d 696, 405 N.Y.S.2d 890 (Sup.Ct.N.Y.Co.1978). Citing People v. Goetz, 77 Misc.2d 319, 352 N.Y.S.2d 829 and People v.