People v. Brancoccio
[…] The Supreme Court (Douglass, J.), denied the defendant's motion, holding, inter alia, that this case was governed by CPL 170.20(2), and that the Criminal Court was divested of jurisdiction on December 7, 1989, when the indictment was voted (see, People v. Brancoccio, 147 Misc.2d 1030, 558 N.Y.S.2d 803).

The defendant thereafter proceeded to trial and was convicted of attempted burglary in the second degree, upon a jury verdict.

II

The relevant statute which governs the case at bar is CPL 170.20. That statute provides in relevant part as follows:

" § 170.20. Divestiture of jurisdiction by indictment; removal of case to superior court at district attorney's instance

"1. If at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of a local criminal court accusatory instrument containing a charge of misdemeanor, an indictment charging the defendant * * * is filed in a superior court, the local criminal court is thereby divested of jurisdiction of such misdemeanor charge and all proceedings therein with respect thereto are terminated.