People v. Brandstetter
[…] (1961), 365 U.S. 127, 81 S.Ct. 523, 5 L.Ed.2d 464, the United States Supreme Court held antitrust legislation not to cover lobbying activity, stating that to do so would create a confrontation with first amendment rights. Because lobbying, as that term is used in the broad sense, was involved in the conduct giving rise to defendant's conviction, we examine section 33-1(a) in the light of the specificity required in first amendment cases.

In People v. Kleffman (1980), 90 Ill.App.3d 1, 45 Ill.Dec. 475, 412 N.E.2d 1057, the court held the phrase "personal advantage" in section 33-3(c) of the Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 33-3(c)) not to be unconstitutionally vague. That legislation defined one type of official misconduct as conduct by the official committed "(w)ith intent to obtain a personal advantage for himself or another." The court described the phrase in the context of the statute to mean "an advantage to a particular person as opposed to the public the officer or employee serves." (90 Ill.App.3d 1, 4, 45 Ill.Dec. 475, 479, 412 N.E.2d 1057, 1061.) A Wisconsin bribery statute making similar...