People v. Brandstetter
[…] "with the intent to influence the performance of an act related to the employment and function of a public officer, Nord Swanstrom, Representative in the Illinois General Assembly for the Thirty-fifth (35th) Legislative District, tendered to Nord Swanstrom personal advantage and property, to wit: $1,000 to his campaign for his vote in favor of House Joint Resolution Constitutional Amendment # 1 (The Equal Rights Amendment) which personal advantage and property Nord Swanstrom is not authorized by law to accept, in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961, as amended, Section 33-1a."

Section 33-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides:

"Bribery. A person commits bribery when:

(a) With intent to influence the performance of any act related to the employment or function of any public officer, public employee, juror or witness, he promises or tenders to that person any property or personal advantage which he is not authorized by law to accept. " (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 33-1(a).

Several other statutes are of significance. Section 1 of "AN ACT in relation to legislative conduct and prescribing penalties for the violation thereof. Laws 1965, p. 81, approved March 16, 1965, eff. July 1, 1965," states: