People v. Brann
[…] Having declared a State disaster emergency, the Governor began, in Executive Order 202, to invoke his authority under section 29 of Article 2-B of the Executive Law, to "temporarily suspend any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency ..., if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster or if necessary to assist or aid in coping with such disaster" ( Exec Law § 29-a [1] ).